Category Archives: Easter

CHANCEL EASTER LILIES

2019 EASTER LILIES

The Easter Lilies that beautify the Gethsemane Chancel area are given by the following members and friends of Gethsemane:

Jiwoh Abdulai in loving memory of Leonard Wetter and Frances Wetter

Jiwoh Abdulai, Isatu Manja Kargbo, Yeani Jennifer Mary and Hali Kona Josephine in gratitude for the ministry of Gethsemane Lutheran to our family

David & Kathi Allen & family in loving memory of   Dale Allen

David & Kathi Allen with love and thanks for our children and grandchildren

David & Kathi Allen in honor of those who serve, and have served,  our country in the military

Greg & Lori Althaus in loving memory of our son, Justin and in honor of our daughters, Ashlynn & Avery

The Althaus Family in loving memory of Jennifer Compton, Cleo Wilson, and Barbara Compton

Steve & Martha Althaus in loving memory of our grandson, Justin Matthew Althaus, and in honor of our grandchildren: Ella, Audrey and Megan DeKunder; Ashlynn and Avery Althaus; Jared and Jacob Dake

Steve & Martha Althaus in honor of our children, Greg & Lori Althaus, Staci & Greg DeKunder, and Janna & Jason Dake

Allie, Paige, Kate & Carly Anderson in honor of our grandmother, Rose Kathryn Almquist Anderson

Allie, Paige, Kate & Carly Anderson in loving memory of our grandfather, Ray Anderson

Allie, Paige, Kate & Carly Anderson in loving memory of our great aunt, Vivian Anderson Brown

Allie, Paige, Kate & Carly Anderson in loving memory of our aunt, Liz Rapier McBrearty

Richard & Pam Atkins, Eric, Merrick & Adam, Ron & Jan Munn and Quentin Charles in loving memory of Charles & Frances Hyltin Bornemann

Merrill & Pat Austin in loving memory of our parents and grandparents

The Bakir Family in loving memory of our grandparents, Lewis & Olga Johnson

The Bakir Family in loving memory of our Great Aunt Sigrid Johnson

The Bakir Family in loving memory of our parents and grandparents, Ronald & Ann Louise Clark

The Bakir Family in loving memory of our Beloved Aunt Bernice Johnson

The Bakir Family in loving memory of our Uncle Elwood Johnson and all those who have served our country

The Bakir Family in loving memory of our sister and aunt, Donna Stauffer

Issam & Beverly, Tarik and Trevor & Jinjuta Bakir in honor of our family and the baptism of our great nephew and cousin, Elliott Scott Leshikar

In loving memory of Jerry Bartholomay by Jean, Jan, John, Jake, and Katherine

Wil and Alice Bassett in thanksgiving for many blessings, especially our sons, Andrew Wilbur and Wesley Carlysle

Jim & Sandra Baylor in honor of grandchildren Amesley & Austin Davis and Riley & Logan Lorenz

Alan Bergstrom & family in loving memory of Nell Bergstrom

John & Ingrid Berry in loving memory of Erika Simon

Stephen & Christine Bohls in honor of our children, Byron & Ryan

Stephen & Christine Bohls in loving memory of our parents, Fred & Carolyn Bohls and Joe & Carole Harrison

Chaplain Don Brewington & Huston-Tillotson University Campus Ministry in honor of the support of Gethsemane Lutheran.

Rick & Lana Brock with Thanks to the Congregation of Gethsemane for continued encouragement and support

Jim & Adelle Buehring and family in loving memory of Jeanette and Charles

Jim & Adelle Buehring Lillie & Raymond Buehring and Nina & Conrad Scott

Kendall Campbell in loving memory of my mother, Marguerite Campbell.

Candeh family in loving memory of our mother & grandmother, Margaret Candeh

Kenneth & Nancy Candeh in honor of our children, Henricka, Henrick & Kendrick

Joan Candoli & family in loving memory of Carl Candoli

Mihira & Babs Chandrasoma in honor of our granddaughter, Mila Gigi Carrizales

Mihira & Babs Chandrasoma in loving memory of our mothers, Amitha Chandrasoma and Beverley Nutzmann

The Clancy Family in loving memory of Ruth Clancy

Beth & Dennis Collier in celebration of our families

Kent Corbell & family in loving memory of Bill and Rose Adair Corbell

Ria Corbett in honor of the Corbett family

George & Gina Creager in honor of our children and grandchildren: Shannon & Greg Turner, Kaylee and Kamden; Staci & Greg Yount, Tyler, Cody and Morgan; Shellie & Jose Davila, Sean and Sophia

Keith, Sharon, Amesley & Austin Davis in loving memory of John Baylor

John Davitt in loving memory of Ardy and in honor of Andrew & Matthew.

David & Cindy Doerfler in loving memory of our parents: Rev. Alfred & Rosalee Doerfler and John & Georgia Laughlin

David & Cindy Doerfler in honor of our children & grandchildren: Ashley, Frank, Chloe, Pierce & Simon; Meredith & Chris; Andi, Justin, Grayson & Georgia; Elizabeth, Yousif, Yuri & Crosby

Rhonda Facile & family in loving memory of Mable Maxine Collins

Gordon & Renita Feller in honor and gratitude for our children, grandchildren, niece and nephew: Erin, Rachel, Sterling, Arden, Alexandra, Lukas & Nicole.

Gordon & Renita Feller in honor and gratitude for our families but especially for our mothers: Helen Ruth Friedrich Feller & Mable Maxine Wacker Collins.

In loving memory of  Brent and Darlene Freitag, beloved aunt and uncle and faithful baptismal sponsors by Lee and Susie Schnelle, Alice, Wil, Andrew and Wesley Bassett, Amanda, Jeremy, Joel and Lydia Ullrich and Angela Schnelle

JoAnn Gerbig for the blessing and honor of directing Bellissimo

JoAnn Gerbig in loving memory and honor of parents and grandparents

Georgian Acres Neighborhood Association in gratitude for Gethsemane Lutheran hospitality

Gethsemane Lutheran Children’s Ministry in gratitude to the Carl C. & Marie Jo Anderson Charitable Foundation

In loving memory of Dr. Richard & Lucy Lee Grant Speaker and Dr. Lewis & Mary Kahn Speaker by their families

Pat Greinert, Jeff & Lallie Greinert, Randy & Lisa Greinert, Stephen & Jane Greinert and grandchildren, Randall,  Kayla, Jakob, Chris, Tom, Nicolas and Michael in loving memory of Frank Greinert

In honor of Pat Greinert by her family

Karl & Sharon Gronberg in loving memory of Anna Marie Gronberg Drackert, A.A. & Esther Peterson Gronberg, Albert & Merle Mattson Hendrickson

Karl & Sharon Gronberg in honor and gratitude for  our loving children and grandchildren: Mark & Kristen, Pete, Miriam and Elise Etheredge;  Erik & Kendra Mohn, Annika, Greta “G.G.” and Axel Gronberg; David; Rhia & George, and Oyate; Joel & Mary; Jiwoh, Manja, Yeani and Hali Abdulai; Umid, Dildora, Sophiya and Samiya Azimov; Malte Cedzich

Karl & Sharon Gronberg in loving memory of Mabel “Babe” Ekman

Karl & Sharon Gronberg and family in loving memory of Dorothy Linder

Karl & Sharon Gronberg and family in loving memory of Hazel Bergstrom and Bessie Bergstrom

Karl & Sharon Gronberg and family in loving memory of Wes & Alvina Seaholm Sassman

Karl & Sharon Gronberg in loving memory of Akwasi Evans

Dave Haight & Dean Haight in loving memory of mother, Evelyn.

Viola Hall in loving memory of Ed Hall

Hanson Family in loving memory of Wilmer & Gladys Hanson

The Hart Family in loving memory of Gary Hart

Jim & Dorothy Hecht in loving memory of our parents Leslie & Bernice Hecht and Hilmer & Lora Wolf

Jim & Dorothy Hecht in honor and gratitude for our dear children, grandchildren and great-grandchildren

Karalyn Heimlich in loving memory of Clifford, Donna, Tom, Zella, Harry and Maralyn

In loving memory of Stuart Nelson Henry by Virginia, Chris, Brian & Margaret, David, Peter and George

Jimmy Holley in loving memory of Gene & Helen Eickmann

Jimmy Holley in loving memory of Herman & Pauline Becker

Daisy Marie Horton in honor of Virginia Marek.

Walt & Peggy Horton in honor of our 20th wedding anniversary

In loving memory of Alan Jarl by Cathy & family

Johnson-Reese Family in loving memory of Joseph Reese

In loving memory of Curtis Johnson by his family

In loving memory of Rusty Johnson by his family

In honor of Wanda Johnson by her family

Valerie Johnson in loving memory of Leeroy, Bendella and Greg Johnson

Valerie Johnson in honor of Drew, Leisha and  Huxon Cuffee

Weldon, Barb & Megan Jones in loving memory of Alfred Pries and in gratitude for the ministry of Gethsemane Lutheran to their family

Elisabeth Kihlberg & Björn Engquist in loving memory of John & Ingrid Kihlberg

Elisabeth Kihlberg & Björn Engquist in loving memory of Nils & Greta Engquist

Ron Kingsbury in loving memory of Joyce

Ron Kingsbury in honor of Kay

Ron Kingsbury in loving memory of Fred & Lillian Hudson and Joe & Myrtle Kingsbury

Bryant & Elizabeth Kite in honor of Mackenzie, Madison and Lyndon during this Easter season

The Kite Family in loving memory of Sharon Kite and all of the blessings she gave her family during this special time of year

The Kite Family in celebration of the death and resurrection of our risen Lord

Dar Joy Krenek in loving memory of Lee Krenek, Mabel Krenek, Donna Krenek and Spencer King

Dar Joy Krenek with joy and thanksgiving for family and friends. Christ is risen!!

Holly Kroll & Fred Valenzuela, Linden & Julie Kroll, Lauren Kroll and Paige & Lorenzo Chun in loving memory of Andrew Kroll and Pauline Kroll Schilling

Nancy & Paul Kronbergs in honor of our great grandson Paul

Art LaValle in loving memory of Marilyn Kathleen LaValle

In loving memory of Gwen Lindgren by her family and friends

Angelica & Keith Lundquist in honor of our friends and family

Dan & Herbie Kay Lundquist in loving memory of our parents and granddaughters Kristian and Madison

Dan & Herbie Kay Lundquist in honor of our children and grandchildren

Dan & Herbie Kay Lundquist in honor of the men and women in our Military, Law Enforcement and our First Responders who serve our Country and our Cities

Gaylord & Judy Magnuson in loving memory of George & Viva Lee Magnuson

Gaylord & Judy Magnuson in loving memory of John D. & Margie Wire

Gaylord & Judy Magnuson in loving memory of Patricia O’Connor

Gaylord & Judy Magnuson in loving memory of Judy Allen

Gaylord & Judy Magnuson in honor of our children and grandchildren: Vince, Ginger, Vicki, Brian, Jason, Hanna, Ava, Megan, Joshua, Amanda, Frank and Veda

The Malin family in loving memory of Gina Malin

The Malin family in loving memory of Elroy Dunn

The Malin family in loving memory of Ethel Louise Wittenburg Collier

The Malin family in loving memory of our grandparents, Elmer & Lillian Girvin, Elzie & Juanita Malin, Ernest & Lillie Dunn and Lee & Lizzie Wittenburg.

The Malin family in loving memory of  Carol Lynn Ellerthorpe Malin.

Virginia Marek in loving memory of Ray

Deanie Martinets in honor of Julie, Jo & Lexi  

Julie Martinets, Jo Guebara and Lexi Guebara in honor of our mother and grandmother, Deanie Martinets

Christa McConaughy in honor of one strong mama, Marsha McConaughy

Mark & Marsha McConaughy in honor of 40 years at Gethsemane

Larry & Rose Nau in loving memory of our parents, Mr. & Mrs. Ladner and Mr. & Mrs. Logan “Shorty” Fields

Larry & Rose Nau in loving memory of our son, Larry Nau, Jr.

Angie & Bruce Nelson in honor of our children and grandchildren

Terry & Mary Lou Newman in honor of our families

Donna Olson & family in loving memory of LaRue Olson

Donna Olson & family in honor of my daughters, Cindy, Rue & Kristy and their families

Billy Peel in loving memory of his mother, Margot Peel.

Bob & Debbie Peterson in loving memory of Chester & Doris Peterson and Jimmy Peterson

Bob & Debbie Peterson in thankfulness to God for our children and grandchildren: Unity & Adam, Scott & Alice, Aron & Miritza, Joy & Carson, Kelly & Alex, Zac, Lilikoi, Stella, Caroline, Penelope, Clay, Ryland, Olive and Anson

Greg & Debbie Pitts in honor of our parents Tom & Kay Rodgers and Don Pitts

Greg & Debbie Pitts in honor of our children, William, Ian & Natalie, Kyle & Tiffany

Greg & Debbie Pitts in honor of our grandchildren, Connor, Lyra, Maisy, Camden & Kylie

Greg & Debbie Pitts in loving memory of parents Betty & Norman Key, grandparents Fred & Vi Lebahn and Harry & Pearl Rodgers

Larry & Cindy Pounds in honor of family and friends

Ed & Jeanette Rapier in loving memory of  Liz McBrearty

Raymond and Smith families in loving memory of Glenn & Juanita Watts and Brenda Raymond.

Raymond and Smith families in loving memory of Red & Janie Mae Smith and Carl Smith.

Raymond and Smith families in loving memory of Melvin & Myrtle Beckham and Gary Beckham and Hazel Schiwitz

Chuck Rice and Charles in loving memory of grandparents, Mickey & Inez Warren Rice

Chuck Rice and Charles in loving memory of great grandparents, Tab & Alice Warren

Laura Riddell in fond memory of family and friends

Cynthia & Paul Saylor in loving memory of Clifford & Sharon Kite

The Saythongkham family in loving memory of Douangta and Bounthanh

Khem & Pimjai Saythongkham in gratitude for Gethsemane friends

Angela Schnelle in thanksgiving for God’s many blessings and life’s great adventures

Lee & Susie Schnelle in honor and gratitude of our children & grandchildren: Wil, Alice, Andrew and Wesley Bassett; Jeremy, Amanda, Joel David and Lydia Marie Ullrich; and Angela Schnelle.

Lee & Susan Schnelle in honor of Boyce & Jody Freitag and in loving memory of Kileen Freitag, Carlysle & Lorraine Schnelle and Alice Schnelle

The Schulz Family in loving memory of Linda-Marie Schulz

Marc Sheie in loving memory of Rev. Carl T. & Agnes Sheie

Fredda Shuquist in loving memory of Ed Shuquist

Earle Sigerist in honor and loving memory of Earle & Dorothy Sigerist

Earle Sigerist to the Glory of God for helping me get healed

David Skoglund in loving memory of my parents Elfin “Swede” & Dorothy Skoglund

Pehr Smith in loving memory of Ted & Margareta Smith

Bob Sommerfeld & family in loving memory of Frances, Shawn and Jimmy.

Evan & Ezra Spielvogel in loving memory of grandmother, Joyce Eidbo

Evan & Ezra Spielvogel in loving memory of grandparents, Milton & Tillie Spielvogel

The Stafford Families in loving memory of Charles & Waldine Stafford

Erik Svenkerud in loving memory of John R. Svenkerud

Erik Svenkerud in loving memory of Emil and Deloris Svenkerud

Erik Svenkerud in loving memory of Ladd and Sonja Hakes

Martin & Mary Swoda in loving memory of Richard & Mary Sellers

Martin & Mary Swoda in loving memory of Jack & Jean Swoda

Martin & Mary Swoda in loving memory of Joe & Inez Douglas

Martin & Mary Swoda in thanks to God for children, Michael & Ashley, Marshall & Chrissy and grandchildren, Avery, Nolan, Matilyn & Elizabeth

Ron & Gail Tigue in loving memory of Ronald Henry Tigue and in honor of Barbara Tigue

Ron & Gail Tigue in loving memory of Joanne & Dick Holifield.

Willis & Kathy Thorstad to give thanks

Amanda & Jeremy Ullrich to the Glory of God and in thanksgiving for Joel David and Lydia Marie

The Wendlandt Family in loving memory of Norma Wendlandt and in honor of George Wendlandt

Darlene Werchan & Family in loving memory of Jim Werchan

Darlene Werchan & Family in loving memory of Elmer & Hildagarde Burke

Jack & Judy Westerman in honor of our children, grandchildren and great-grandchildren

Danny & Heather Wilson in loving memory of mom and dad, Clifford & Sharon Kite

Reese & Renick Wilson in loving memory of our grandparents, Mimi and Dee

Easter Season Wed. Midweek Connections

EASTER SEASON WED. MIDWEEK CONNECTIONS
April 4-May 2, 2018
11:00 a.m. Adult Confirmation Bible Study with Pastor Gronberg and/or Pastor Susie
12 Noon Holy Communion (Sanctuary)
5:30–6:30 Supper ($5 each; $15 family) (MPR)
6:00–8:45 Baby sitting available
6:15–7:10 Conversation with Pastor Gronberg, confirmation, conversational Spanish and
Youth activities for PreK-12th grade
7:15–7:30 Holy Communion (Sanctuary)
7:30–7:45 Mentors & Confirmands
7:45–8:40 Sanctuary Choir Rehearsal (MR)

CONFIRMATION BANQUET MAY 9

Holy Week and Easter Services

HOLY WEEK

Palm/Passion Sunday, March 25

Blessing of the Quilts

8:15 a.m.    Eucharist, presentation of crosses

9:30 a.m.    Sunday Church School for all ages

9:30 a.m.    Seder Meal for confirmands & families/First Communion instruction

10:30 a.m.   Eucharist, presentation of crosses

Monday–Thursday, March 26-29

12 noon & 7 p.m. Reading of Passion Narrative,  Holy Communion

Maundy Thursday, March 29

7:00 p.m. Eucharist, foot washing, First Communion

Good Friday, March 30

10:00 a.m. Eucharist/ Stripping of Altar

11:00 a.m. Procession of the Cross

12 noon-12 midnight — Prayer Vigil

7:00 p.m. Tenebrae Service of Darkness

Easter Vigil, Saturday, March 31

Easter Sunday, April 1

7:30 a.m.   Easter Son-Rise worship Narthex/Garden

7:30-10 a.m.  Easter breakfast (Multi-Purpose Rm)

8:15 a.m.   Easter Resurrection Celebration/Holy Communion

9:30 a.m.   Easter Songfest, Flowering of Cross

10:30 a.m.  Festive Easter Resurrection Celebration

12 noon    Easter Holy Communion at the Altar

 

Art Exhibit Reception

Third Annual Gabriel Loire Art Exhibit
began Friday, April 21st
closing reception Saturday, May 20th 3-5 p.m
at Gethsemane Lutheran Church
Austin, Texas

In 2015, the Lutheran Visual Arts Council of Central Texas hosted their first Abundant Life Art Exhibit. Gethsemane Lutheran is hosting the Third Annual Abundant Life Art Exhibit which began Friday April 21st, the birth date of the late Gabriel Loire, artist/creator of the Gethsemane Lutheran Stained Glass Windows.

Gethsemane artists, artists from the Austin community and GLCM children include pieces from Clare William Andrus, Pehr Smith, Jeanell Buida Bolton, Lee Bolton, Erin Rosales, John Berry, Pam Bornemann Atkins, Gary Bever, Caroline Maclay Beyer (late & beloved), Ben Beyer, Virginia Springer Marek and Kileen ‘Kay’ Menem Freitag (late & beloved). The 2017 exhibit is dedicated in memory of Reformation artist Lucas Cranach 1553. Special thanks to Clare Andrus, Pehr Smith, Angelica Ludquist, Tracy Williams and John Berry for coordinating this exhibition in commemoration of the 500th Anniversary of Lutheran Reormation.

Gethsemane members are invited to visit the exhibit in the Steffans Parlor. Plans are for a closing reception Sunday, May 20th 3-5 p.m. when the artists discuss their work.

Holy Week Worship

PALM/PASSION SUNDAY, APRIL 9
BLESSING OF THE QUILTS
8:15 a.m.       Eucharist, presentation of crosses
9:00 a.m. Youth Dinner Theatre Rehearsal (MR)
9:30 a.m. Sunday Church School for all ages
9:30 a.m. Seder Meal for confirmands & families
10:30 a.m. Eucharist, presentation of crosses
12 noon First Communion instruction
 
MONDAY-THURSDAY, APRIL 10-13
12 noon & 7 p.m. Reading of Passion Narrative, Holy Communion
 
MAUNDY THURSDAY, APRIL 13
7:00 p.m. Eucharist, foot washing, First Communion
7:00 p.m. Maundy Thursday Eucharist, First Communion, Foot Washing
 
GOOD FRIDAY, APRIL 14
10:00 a.m. Eucharist / Stripping of Altar
11:00 a.m. Procession of the Cross
12 noon – 12 midnight Prayer Vigil
7:00 p.m. Tenebrae Service of Darkness
 
EASTER VIGIL, HOLY SATURDAY, APRIL 15

Easter Season Midweek Connections

WEDNESDAY MIDWEEK CONNECTIONS

March 30 – April 20, 2016

11:00 a.m. Adult Confirmation Bible Study with Pastor Susie
12 Noon Holy Communion (Sanctuary)
5:30–6:30 Supper ($5 each; $15 family) (MPR)
5:45–7:10 Youth Dinner Theatre Stage Setup and Rehearsal
6:00–8:45 Baby sitting available
6:15–7:10 Conversation with Pastor Gronberg, confirmation, English as a Second Language, conversational Spanish and Youth activities for PreK-12th grade
7:15–7:30 Holy Communion (Sanctuary)
7:30–7:45 Mentors & Confirmands
7:45–8:40 Sanctuary Choir Rehearsal (MR)

CONFIRMATION BANQUET April 27th